Agenda: Accelerating Active Transportation Change in Northern Virginia

TimeSession
9-9:30amMeet and Greet -
Open session where participants can chat.
Moderated by Debbie Spiliotopoulos, Northern Virginia Regional Commission
9:30-9:40amWelcome and Introduction
Josh Cantor, George Mason University
9:40-10amWelcome Speaker
Jeffrey C. McKay, Chair, Fairfax County Board of Supervisors (Bio)
10:00-11amMorning Keynote Speaker
Charles T. Brown, MPA, CPD, President/CEO, Equitable Cities, LLC (Bio)
11-11:15amBreak
11:15am-12:30pmPanel: Accelerating Change
Moderated by Adam Tuss, NBC4 Washington (Bio)
Panelists:
Dalia Palchik, Fairfax County Board of Supervisors, Providence District (Bio)
Michael R. Turner, Loudoun County Board of Supervisors, Ashburn District (Bio)
Justin Wilson, Mayor, City of Alexandria (Bio)
12:30-1pmLunch Break
1-2pmConcurrent Break Out Session #1
Session #1The Business Case for Active Transportation
Moderated by Chloe Ritter, City of Fairfax
Presenters:
Ralph Buehler, Virginia Tech (Bio)
Jay Corbalis, JBG Smith (Bio)
Tom Kaiden, Visit Alexandria (Bio)
Christopher Zimmerman, Smart Growth America (Bio)
Session #2Teaching Transportation: Integrating Travel-related Lessons Throughout PreK-12 Education
Moderated by Gillian Burgess, Founder, Kidical Mass Arlington & President, Arlington Families for Safe Streets (Bio)
Presenters:
Alison Dewey, League of American Bicyclists (Bio)
Kristin Donley, M.Ed., NBCT, Alexandria City Public Schools (Bio)
Lauren Hassel, Arlington Public Schools (Bio)
Kori Johnson, The Safe Routes Partnership (Bio)
Session #3Data Analytics: Accessing and Leveraging Meaningful Data
Moderated by Mike Doyle, Northern Virginia Families for Safe Streets (NoVAFSS) (Bio)
Presenters:
Christine Berthet, NYC Crash Mapper (Bio)
Lama Bou Mjahed, Mobility Lab (Bio)
Jack Trainor, Virginia Tech, Graduate School of Urban Planning
Mike Doyle, NOVA Families for Safe Streets
2-2:15pmBreak
2:15-3:15pmConcurrent Break Out Session #2
Session #4Safe and Accessible By Design
Moderator: Sonya Breehey, Coalition for Smarter Growth
Presenters:
Mark Cole, VDOT (Bio)
Andy Clarke, Toole Design (Bio)
Rachel O'Dwyer Flynn, Deputy County Executive, Fairfax County (Bio)
Session #5How to Promote Equitable Outreach in Your Community
Moderated by Delia Johnson, George Mason University
Presenters:
Renée Moore, City of Alexandria (Bio)
Jennifer Roberts, University of Maryland (Bio)
Bill Threlkeld, Cornerstones (Bio)
Session #6Health and Active Transportation
Moderated by Henry Dunbar, Bike/Walk Arlington (Bio)
Presenters:
Danielle Arigoni, AARP (Bio)
Torsha Bhattacharya, Rails-to-Trails Conservancy (Bio)
Anna Ricklin, Fairfax County Department of Health (Bio)
3:15-3:30pmBreak
3:30-4pm Afternoon Keynote Speaker
Senator Scott A. Surovell (Bio)
4-4:30pm Report Out of Break-Out Sessions
Josh Cantor
4:30-5pmQ&A and Close